-->

Minggu, 28 Februari 2021

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta JawabanPart-6

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban Part-6 berisikan materi yang berbeda dengan soal B. Inggris bagian pertama sampai bagian ke-5 sebelumnya yang berjumlah 60 soal dalam bentuk pilihan ganda. Tetapi ada satu materi yang sama yaitu Kinds Of Expression, 2 lainnya yang berbeda adalah "Speech and Grammar Focus".

Oke, berikut soal b. Inggris kelas 12 semester genap dengan kunci jawaban untuk siswa SMA/SMK/MAK/MA/Sederajat, dimulai dari soal nomor 61.

The following text is for questions no 61-64.

“Koko, where are you?” Hamid called softly to his cat. “He may have wandered to the harbor,” said Hamid’s friend, Muchtar. Soon, the boys were at the harbor’s gate, marked “Gate 6”, of Tanjung Priok Harbor. Two policemen were guarding the gate. The boys moved quietly so that the policemen could not see them. The boys knew the policemen did chase them if they saw them.
The boys knew koko was somewhere near the gate because they had heard him meowing. The sound seemed to come from a taxi that was parked nearby. Hamid and Muchtar saw two men standing beside the taxi. The men were talking in low tones. Then, one of them opened the car trunk and Hamid saw Koko crouching among some bags.
Not long after that, those men left. Hamid quickly ran to the taxi. Finding the car trunk unlocked, Hamid lifted the lid. What a shock! There were bags of explosive! At the moment, Hamid heard the men coming back. He swept Koko into his arms and ran back to where Muchtar was keeping watch.
“Those men are smugglers trying to bring explosive into the harbor,” Hamid whispered to Muchtar. “What shall we do?” asked Muchtar fearfully. “We must alert the policemen at the gate.” Hamid said.
The boys moved cautiously until they reached the gate. Hamid told the policemen what he had seen. The policemen did not really believe him, but they went with the boys to the taxi. The policemen were just in time to see the men taking the bags of explosive out of the trunk. The policemen quickly stopped the men and handcuffed them.

61. Where did the two boys see the smugglers?
a. somewhere near the harbor
b. at the guarded gate
c. at Tanjung Priok Harbor
d. near a taxi
e. at gate 6
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf ke 2.

62. The purpose of the text is to….
a. tell past events
b. entertain listeners/readers
c. describe the smugglers
d. report an event to the police
e. inform readers about events of the day
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Tujuan dari teks tersebut adalah menceritakan kejadian di masa lampau.

63. Hamid …. when he saw bags of explosives inside the trunk.
a. ran back to Muchtar’s place
b. swept Koko into his arms
c. found the car trunk unlocked
d. left the taxi quickly
e. was very shocked
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Hamid sangat terkejut ketika melihat kantong-kantong berisi bahan peledak.

64. “The policemen quickly stopped the men and handcuffed them.” (The last paragraph)
The part of the text is called….
a. resolution
b. orientation
c. description
d. reorientation
e. complication
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kalimat tersebut disebut “resolution”.

The following text is for questions no 65-69.
Once upon a time, there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack. They were so poor that they didn’t have anything except a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his mother sent Jack to the cattle market to sell it. On the way to the market, Jack met a butcher who had some beautiful beans in his hand. The butcher told the boy that the beans were of great value and persuaded the silly offer to sell the cow for the beans.
Jack brought them happily. When he told his mother about this, his mother became so angry and she threw the beans out of the window. When Jack woke up in the morning, he felt the sun shining into a part of his room but all the rest was quite dark and shady.
So he jumped to the window. What did he see? The bean stalk grew up quite close past Jack’s window. He opened the window and jumped to the bean stalk which ran up just like a big ladder. He climbed…. and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very huge castle. He was very amazed.
The Jack walked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess’ mercy to give him breakfast because he was very hungry. Although the giantess grumbled at first, finally she gave Jack a hunk of bread, cheese and a jug of milk.
Jack hadn’t finished when the whole house, began to tremble with the noise of someone’s coming. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. “What on earth shall I do?”
Hastily the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid Jack there.

65. Where did Jack sell his cow?
a. at a castle
b. at a cattle market
c. at the giant’s castle
d. at the butcher’s house
e. on the way to the cattle market
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf pertama, kalimat keempat.

66. What is the story about?
a. Jack and a butcher
b. Jack and the giantess
c. Jack and the bean stalk
d. a poor widow and his son
e. the giantess and her husband
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Cerita tersebut tentang Jack dan batang tanaman buncis.

67. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. (Paragraph 5)
“What on earth shall I do?”
From the sentence we know that the giantess is…. her husband.
a. afraid of
b. angry with
c. fed up with
d. annoyed with
e. displayed with
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Raksasa tersebut takut kepada suaminya.

68. Jack’s mother was very furious when Jack told that….
a. the beans were precious
b. the butcher bought his cow
c. he had sold his cow to a butcher
d. he traded his cow for the beans
e. he met a butcher on the way to the market
Jawaban: d
Pembahasan: Ibunya Jack marah ketika Jack bercerita bahwa ia menukar sapinya dengan buncis.

69. What do we learn from the text?
a. Sincerely made Jack get something precious.
b. Jack’s mother was a furious mother.
c. Poverty makes people hopeless.
d. The giantess took a pity in Jack.
e. Jack was an innocent boy.
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Kejujuran membuat Jack memperoleh sesuatu yang berharga.

The following text is for questions no. 70-72.

Silkworms live for only two or three days after laying eggs. About 36,000 to 50,000 eggs are laid, and these are carefully stored at the silkworm farm until they are ready to hatch. The eggs hatch into caterpillars, which feed on mulberry leaves. Soon the caterpillars are ready to spin their cocoons. Not all caterpillars can spin silk cocoons. Only the caterpillars of a silkworm moth known as “Bombyx mori” can do such spinning.
This caterpillar has special glands which secrete liquid silk through its lower lip. The liquid produced later hardens to form thin strands. The caterpillar makes its cocoons using these strands. The threads on the outside of the cocoons are rough, while those inside are soft and smooth.
Some fully-spun cocoons are heated. This kills the pupa inside. The cocoons are then put into hot water to loosen the fine threads. Finally, these threads are reeled out the cocoons. The length of unbroken thread produced by a single cocoon measures about one-and-a-half kilometers. Twist several of these threads together can make single women material.

70. What is the purpose of the text?
a. to persuade readers to but silk
b. to put silk into different categories
c. to entertain readers with the knowledge
d. to present some points of view about silk
e. to describe how silk comes into existence
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Tujuan teks tersebut adalah menggambarkan proses terjadinya sutra.

71. How are the threads on the outside of the cocoon?
a. fine
b. soft
c. rough
d. strong
e. smooth
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragrapf 2, kalimat terakhir.

72. What are the mulberry leaves used for?
a. They are used for feeding the caterpillars.
b. They are used for spinning cocoons.
c. They are used for storing threads.
d. They are used for hatching eggs.
e. They are used for laying eggs.
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf pertama, kalimat ketiga.

Lanjut ke soal nomor 73-84 => Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban Part-7