-->

Minggu, 21 Maret 2021

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta JawabanPart-8

Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban Part-8 merupakan lanjutan soal b. Inggris bagian ke-7 (soal nomor 73-84) dengan materi yang sama. Berikut, di bawah ini soal-soal bahasa Inggris dengan kunci jawaban bagian kedelapan dimulai dari pertanyaan nomor 85.

85. Most urban blacks, particularly in the South, live in isolated tenement.
The word tenement means….
a. building for passengers or goods, especially at an airport
b. persons who pays rent for the use of building, land, etc.
c. large building, especially in a poor part of a city
d. shelter made of tent
e. fact of becoming poor easily
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Tenement adalah rumah petak yang terdapat terutama di bagian kota yang kumuh.

86. Change came slowly.
The word slowly is….
a. pronoun
b. verb
c. adjective
d. noun
e. adverb
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: “Slowly” adalah kata keterangan.

87. He died as a result of his injuries.
The word result means….
a. something that happens because of an action or event
b. unable to be still
c. bring back a situation
d. the remaining part of something
e. feel bitter and angry about something
Jawaban: a

The following text is for questions no. 88-91.

Films Intact
2002 Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

Federico and Sam are two lucky men. Federico survived and earthquake and has the power to wrench fortune from those around him: he has the gift. Sam is a survivor of the Jewish holocaust and manages a casino in the middle of lava desert. One day Federico challenges Sam, who expels him from paradise, taking his gift from him.
Years later, Federico thinks that he has found in Tomas, the only survivor of an air accident, the instrument of his vengeance. By teaching him to control fortune, he can use him to return to the casino and challenge the god of fortune. Together they begin a journey of initiation, a succession of ever more strange and difficult test in which the highest bet is captured in a simple photograph. Everything goes well until Sara, a policewoman who survives a car accident which kills her family, becomes obsessed with discovering what is behind these clandestine games in which death and luck become enmeshed. In which only one can remain intact. This film is really worth watching.

88. Together they begin a journey of initiation….
The word journey is….
a. verb
b. noun
c. adverb
d. adjective
e. pronoun
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: “Journey” adalah kata benda.

89. What is the purpose of the text?
a. to describe a movie
b. to describe how a movie is made
c. to inform readers about a good movie
d. to entertain readers by telling a story
e. to review a movie for a public audience
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Teks tersebut bertujuan untuk memberikan tinjauan sebuah film bagi penonton.

90. After reading the review, how would you judge this movie?
a. bad
b. boring
c. not bad
d. mediocre
e. excellent
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Pada akhir teks terdapat kalimat yang menyebutkan bahwa film tersebut sangat layak untuk disaksikan. Hal ini menunjukan bahwa film tersebut bagus.

91. What does the writer suggest to the audience?
a. The movie is forgettable.
b. They should watch the movie.
c. They should neglect the movie.
d. They should make another movie.
e. The writer should promote the movie.
Jawaban: b
Pembahasan: Penulis menyarankan untuk menyaksikan film tersebut.

The following text is for questions no. 92-95.

To improved comfort and cleanliness in our school, a number of dustbins should be increased.
When we look at classrooms, school corridors and school yard, there are papers, mineral water cups, straws, and napkins here and there. The condition of uncleanliness and discomfort really hinders learning and teaching environment. Litter throw carelessly cause desease, especially empty plastic cups or glasses. They can be filled up with water coming from the rain. This can be places for dengue mosquitoes to lay their eggs. Besides, these rubbish can deteriorate the scene. Well painted wall and green school yard do not mean anything if litter is scattered everywhere.
Anyway, I notice that most of the students in our school have responsibilities for their school environment. They put their litter on the proper place. But some are not diligent enough to find the dustbins. The number of dustbin in our school are not enough. More dustbins should be put beside stairs, outside the classrooms, and some more along the corridors. Probably one dustbins should be in every ten meters. So when students want to throw away their litter, they can find the dustbin easily.
When school is equipped with sufficient dustbins, we do not have problems of uncleanliness and discomfort any more. Our school will be very clean and become a nice place to study.

92. What is the writer’s intention? To…. readers to do something good.
a. inform
b. explain
c. describe
d. entertain
e. persuade
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Penulis bertujuan untuk mengajak pembaca melakukan hal yang baik.

93. According to the writer, more dustbins …. In every ten meters.
a. should be decorated
b. should be painted
c. should be place
d. are unnecessary
e. are not required
Jawaban: c
Pembahasan: Penjelasan tentang hal ini terdapat pada paragraf ke-3, kalimat kelima.

94. What is the write’s argument on a sufficient number of dustbins?
a. They can prevent litter.
b. They can save janitor’s energy.
c. Student are asked to clean them.
d. They make school environment neat.
e. Students can throw garbage away easily.
Jawaban: e
Pembahasan: Menurut penulis, jika tempat sampah tersedia dalam jumlah yang cukup, maka para siswa akan mudah menemukannya jika hendak membuang sampah.

95. What is the writer’s suggestions?
a. to buy more dustbins
b. to hire more gardeners
c. to use dustbins efficiently
d. to ask parents to give more dustbins
e. to ask students to clean the schoolyard
Jawaban: a
Pembahasan: Penulis menyarankan pembelian lebih banyak tempat sampah.

Lanjut ke soal nomor 96-110 => Contoh Soal Bahasa Inggris Kelas XII Semester 2 Beserta Jawaban Part-9